Welcome to the OMS website, keeping you in touch with the Millfield community far and wide.
Millfield Olympians

Move your mouse over the name to reveal a photo
London1948
Christopher Barton (1944-1945; Millfield)
GBRowingSILVEREights
Rome1960
Adrian Jardine (1945*-1952; Resteholme)
GBSailing
Stuart Jardine (1945*-1952; Resteholme)
GBSailing
Gordon Miller (1952-1956; Walton)
GBAthletics
Michael Bullen (1950-1954; Millfield)
GBEquestrian
Mary Bignal Rand (1955-1958; Day)
GBAthletics
Tokyo1964
Giorgio Jegher (1954-1956; Millfield)
ItalyAthletics
Mary Bignal Rand (1955-1958; Day)
GBAthleticsGOLD, SILVER, BRONZELong Jump, Pentathlon, 100m Relay
Michael Bullen (1950-1954; Millfield)
GBEquestrian
Stuart Jardine (1945*-1952; Resteholme)
GBSailing
Gordon Miller (1952-1956; Walton)
GBAthletics
Mexico1968
Yvonne Leonov-Tovim (1965-1967; Holmcroft)
IsraelSwimming
Adrian Jardine (1945*-1952; Resteholme)
GBSailingBRONZEMixed 5.5m
Stuart Jardine (1945*-1952; Resteholme)
GBSailing
Munich1972
Susan Jones (1970-1972; Day)
GBSwimming
Nigel Johnson (1969-1972; Day)
GBSwimming
Ford Dennis (1965-1970; Millfield)
LiberiaAthletics
Peter Marsh (1965-1968; Kingweston)
GBHockey
Montreal1976
Robert Bruniges (1974-1975; Dower House)
GBFencing
Pete Lerpiniere (1972-1976; Orchards)
GBSwimming
Joanne Palmer née Atkinson (1973-1977; Johnson's)
GBSwimming
Duncan Goodhew (1970-1975; Walton)
GBSwimming
Moscow1980
Duncan Goodhew (1970-1975; Walton)
GBSwimmingGOLD and BRONZE100m Breaststroke and 4x100m Medley Relay
Robert Bruniges (1974-1975; Dower House)
GBFencing
Los Angeles1984
Paul Howe (1983-1986; Shapwick)
GBSwimmingBRONZE4 x 200m Freestyle Relay
Neil Harper (1979-1984; Millfield)
GBSwimming
Susannah Brownsdon (1982-1984; Acacia)
GBSwimming
Amin Shahin (1978-1982; Holmcroft)
JordanWater Polo
Michael Mumford (1969-1974; Hollies)
GBModern Pentathlon
Christopher Law (1966-1971; Rookery)
GBSailing
William Davidson (1980-1981; St Anne's)
USAHockey
Ian Collins (1977-1981; Holmcroft)
GBSwimming
Robert Bruniges (1974-1975; Dower House)
GBFencing
Seoul1988
Caroline Garratt née Foot (1979-1984; Day)
GBSwimming
Kirsty Wade née McDermott (1978-1980; Oaklands)
GBAthletics
Lesley-Ann Varley née Skeete (1983-1985; Johnson's)
GBAthletics
Dominic Mahony (1977-1982; Holmcroft)
GBModern PentathlonBRONZE
Andrew Castle (1976-79; Day)
GBTennis
Helen Gouldby née Bewley (1982-1985; Day)
GBSwimming
Steve Batchelor (1975-1979; Butleigh)
GBHockeyGOLD
Susannah Brownsdon (1982-1984; Acacia)
GBSwimming
Neil Harper (1979-1984; Millfield)
GBSwimming
Paul Howe (1983-1986; Shapwick)
GBSwimming
Barcelona1992
Jason Laslett (1982-1987; Ivythorn)
GBHockey
Simon Wainwright (1985-1989; Joan's Kitchen)
GBSwimming
Hilary Wells née Dresser (1981-1986; Warner)
GBCanoeing
Robert Hill (1981-1986; Keen's Elm)
GBHockey
Martin Bettum (1986-1989; Kingweston)
NorwayBoxing
Steve Batchelor (1975-1979; Butleigh)
GBHockey
Mark Foster (1983-1986; Millfield)
GBSwimming
Paul Howe (1983-1986; Shapwick)
GBSwimming
Kirsty Wade née McDermott (1978-1980; Oaklands)
GBAthletics800m and 1500m
David Luckes (1980*-1987; Day)
GBHockey
Atlanta1996
Nicholas Shackell (1991-1993; Georgian Cottage)
GBSwimming
David Luckes (1980*-1987; Day)
GBHockey
Nicholas Jones (1977-1981; Northfield)
BermudaSailingSailing and Fitness coach
Caroline Garratt née Foot (1979-1984; Day)
GBSwimming
Mark Foster (1983-1986; Millfield)
GBSwimming
Jason Laslett (1982-1987; Ivythorn)
GBHockey
Sydney2000
Julie Dibens née Ricketts (1986*-1993; Warner)
GBAthleticsTriathlon
Sarah Winckless MBE (1990-1992; Orchard Leigh)
GBRowing
Edward Sinclair (1994-1999; Keen's Elm)
GBSwimming
Tom Bertram (1987*-1995; Millfield)
GBHockey
Joanna Fargus (1992*-1997; Warner)
GBSwimming
Sian Brice née Pilling (1985-1988; Acacia)
GBAthletics
David Luckes (1980*-1987; Day)
GBHockey
Nicholas Shackell (1991-1993; Georgian Cottage)
GBSwimming
Athens2004
Timothy Collins (1990-1993; Butleigh)
BermudaEquestrian
Tom Bertram (1987*-1995; Millfield)
GBHockey
Julie Dibens née Ricketts (1986*-1993; Warner)
GBAthleticsTriathlon
Edward Sinclair (1994-1999; Keen's Elm)
GBSwimming
Sarah Winckless MBE (1990-1992; Orchard Leigh)
GBRowingBRONZEDouble Skulls
Beijing2008
Jemma Simpson (1997-2002; Portway)
GBAthletics
Simon Mantell (1994*-2002; Day)
GBHockey
Andrew Hunter (2002-2004; Keen's Elm)
GBSwimming
Euan Dale (1997*--2004; Keen's Elm)
GBSwimming
Richard Mantell (1992*-1999; Day)
GBHockey
Mark Foster (1983-1986; Millfield)
GBSwimming
Julie Dibens née Ricketts (1986*-1993; Warner)
GBAthleticsTriathlon
London2012
Carl Myerscough (1996-1998; Georgian Cottage)
GBAthleticsShot
James Disney-May (2005-2010; Butleigh)
GBSwimming
Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe (2008-2010; Holmcroft)
IrelandModern Pentathlon
Ian Haley (2001-2002; Keen's Elm)
South AfricaHockey
Christina Schutze (1999-2000; Southfield)
GermanyHockey
Sophie Williams (2007-2009; Martins)
GBFencing
Peter Wilson (2000-2005; Holmcroft)
GBShootingGOLDDouble Trap
Helen Glover (2002-2004; Martins)
GBRowingGOLDWomen's Pair
Rio2016
Helen Glover (2002-2004; Martins)
GBRowingGOLDWomen's Pair
James Guy (2008*-2014; Great)
GBSwimmingSILVER4x200m Freestyle Relay and 4x100m Medley Relay
Oliver Lindsay-Hague (2004-2009; Kingweston)
GBRugbySILVERRugby 7s
Nikki Hamblin (2004-2006; Martins)
New ZealandAthletics1500m and 5000m
Cameron Kurle (2008*-2016; Great)
GBSwimming
Jazmin Sawyers (2010-2012; Acacia)
GBAthleticsLong Jump
Arthur Lanigan O'Keeffe (2008-2010; Holmcroft)
IrelandModern Pentathlon
Simon Mantell (1994*-2002; Day)
GBHockey
The principal aim of the Society is to keep members of the worldwide Millfield family in touch with each other.

So click on 'My Society' for your own record and the possibility of contacting old friends directly (we are always happy to do this on your behalf).

Email us:  omoffice@millfieldschool.com

Phone us:  + 44 (0) 1458 444368

Write to us: Old Millfieldian Society, Millfield School, STREET, Somerset BA16 0YD

Visit us:  We would love to see you, but please phone ahead so that we can plan your visit.
Connect with us:
Registered in England and Wales No. 522385 | Registered Charity No. 310283 | Registered Office: Street BA16 0YD
InTouch-Online (v 2.7.4.1) supplied by InTouch Software